Immigration experts: In-state tuition for illegal aliens violates Clinton-era federal law
[…] The federal statute that von Spakovsky and Morrison reference was drafted during the Clinton era under the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act (IIRIRA), which Congress passed and President Bill Clinton signed into law in 1996.

[RELATED: NJ forks over $1.6M for illegal immigrant college tuition]

The statute is now known as 8 U.S. Code §1623. The code creates “limitation on eligibility for preferential treatment of aliens not lawfully present on the basis of residence for higher education benefits.”

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident,” the code states.